Rested, Inc. Privacy Policy

Rested, Inc. ("Rested", "we" or "us" in the is Policy) operates a suite of services to help our users ("you") understand and improve your sleep by leveraging your mobile device to evaluate your sleep health. We always strive to improve our services, so this Privacy Policy is continuously updated to reflect our current data handling practices and to explain the consents we ask you to give to allow our service to operate.

Our services ("Services") operate in part through a mobile application (the "App"). By using the Services and/or the App, you are giving your consent to the matters in this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect and How We Use It

The App is intended to track one adult’s sleep patterns. When you first install the App, you will input certain information describing yourself, including at least your name, email address, age, gender, height, weight, as well the timing of your sleep sessions on an ongoing basis (“Profile Information”). We transmit some of this information back to our servers through our API and use it to identify your account in order to provide Services to you, including for example a calculation of your risk of sleep apnea.  We associate this and other information about your usage and account with one or more unique device identifiers (“Device ID(s)”), which are subject to encryption while in transit from your device and while at rest and when stored on our systems. We use your Device ID(s) to send you push notifications in connection with the service.

When you use the App, we collect samples of the sounds made in your sleep environment, to analyze any snoring (“Sound Samples”).  To collect these samples, we use your phone microphone to listen to the sleep environment and trigger a recording when the App detects a notable increase in surrounding noise.  Note that this function of the App will record after any sudden change in noise no matter whether it is caused by noise, conversation, a barking dog, or other sounds and may continue as long as such noises do. These recordings are stored locally on your device and are only accessible to users of that device.  They are not sent to or available on our servers or other devices.  We do send a count of the number of samples take to our servers.

When you use the App, we also generate numeric descriptions of the movement of the device as indicated by your device’s accelerometer (“Movement Samples”), and we do transmit Movement Samples back to our servers to help identify and analyze patterns that correlate to certain sleep disorders.

If and when you choose to “Get In Touch” through the “Me” icon within the App, you may provide your phone number and the state where you’re located.  If you choose to click “submit” on this screen, we will transmit and store the phone number and state associated with your Device ID to our servers.  We’ll then use this information to allow one of our counselors to contact you for further assistance in connection with further treatment and assessment options to help you sleep better and/or understand why you are not sleeping well.

A Note About Your Medical Information

Rested is neither a medical doctor nor a treatment center - it’s software to help you determine whether you could benefit from using those things.  It does not give you medical advice, though it may ultimately produce information that can be shared with a medical professional  with your consent - to offer you medical advice.  We may offer a service that allows you to receive a custom device to test for conditions like sleep apnea and help you transmit that information to a medical professional for treatment, but the data generated by such devices will not be available to or through the App.

Your Profile Information, Device ID(s), Movement Samples, and Sleep Samples (as well as various analysis or aggregations of these items) help our Services analyze your sleep, make initial suggestions about whether to seek a diagnosis of sleep apnea from a third party medical professional, help you contact an appropriate medical professional to seek a diagnosis or treatment, facilitate the provision of the above by our staff or agents, help you pay for an appropriate treatment, and/or score your risk for certain sleep-related conditions.

Where We Store Your Information

Sound Samples are only stored locally on your device and are accessible to you through the “history” icon in the App. Profile Information is stored both locally and on our servers to allow our representatives to help maintain your account and to help our technology deliver your assessment information. Device ID(s) are stored on our server to help us send you notification and identify your usage across devices.

How and When We Share Your Information

We will not share your information with unrelated third parties other than as described in this Policy.

With Your Consent

We will share your information with third parties in instances where you provide your consent for sharing - for example when you ask us to connect you with a physician through a third party platform, in which case relevant information will be shared with the physician and the platform.

To Comply with Our Legal Obligations

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Policy, we may preserve or disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect our rights or property.

In Connection with Our Business Transfers

In the event that Rested is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganizationor sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. The promises in this Privacy Policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity.

Non-Private or Non-Personal Information

We may share or disclose your non-private, aggregated or otherwise non-personal information, such as an aggregate report of the number of users who trigger any Sound Sample recording in a given month.

To the Third Party Service Providers

We may share relevant parts of your information with third parties who provide infrastructure like cloud services, push notifications, payment processing, or telemedicine delivery platforms to us or to the medical professions we connect users with.

How We Secure Your Information

The information we store locally on your device is encrypted with default iOS encryption (AES 256-bit), provided you have a passcode.  Transmissions of data between (1) your device and our Application Programming Interface (API), (2)  between our API and our database, and (3) between our database and the administrative dashboard used by our team, are encrypted in transit with Transport Layer Security (TLS).  Our database is both encrypted with secure socket layer technology and located in a private subnetwork, with backups encrypted with AES at rest.

Protecting Children’s Privacy

Our Services are not directed to persons under 13. If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us at support@getrested.com. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the child's account.  You are not permitted to use the App to analyze the sleep of anyone under 13, or in a room where a person younger than 13 sleeps, as further specified in our Terms.

Your California Privacy Rights

We do not sell or provide your personal information to third party marketers, and therefore are not obligated to comply with CA Civ. Code 1798.83; however, we remain happy to answer your questions about this policy or our data handling practices if you email us at support@rested.com.

How to Update Your Information

If you are a registered user of our Services, you can update or delete information we have stored about you by emailing us at support@getrested.com.

Changes to this Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information and will always be available at www.getrested.com/privacy. If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you via an in-app notification or email to the email address associated with your account. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have questions about this Policy or the Services, you can reach us at support@getrested.com or by mail at:
1 Letterman Dr.
Suite C-3500
San Francisco, CA 94129

This policy was last updated on April 12, 2016.